In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means SEIKO Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 63 000 797 946). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website at www.seikoboutique.com.au. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

1. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

We collect these types of personal information directly from you. We may collect this information when you:

If you do not agree for us to collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you our products and services or access to all parts of our website.

2. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

3. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

4. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

Using our website and cookies
Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, are continually assessing our technology to ensure we provide the best security for you.

To keep your information secure, we safeguard our systems in the following ways:

Anti-virus protection stops threats before they reach our computer network.

Firewalls prevent unauthorised access to our network.

Secure transmissions maintain confidential information. Encryption technology such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is utilised when sending information between you and Seiko. Security is achieved through:

Authentication to establish the validity of a transmission; this prevents another computer from impersonating the bank.

Encryption to scramble transmitted data over the Internet.

Data integrity to verify that information sent to us has not been altered during the transmission process.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, particularly any information which is transmitted over the Internet.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

SEIKO Australia Pty. Ltd.
89 Epping Road,
Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113

(02) 9805 4777.

privacy@seiko.com.au

Effective: [27th June 2019]